MacEwan Athletics and NAIT Athletics
EDMONTON – The NAIT Ooks and MacEwan University Griffins are proud to announce their 20-man combined roster that will compete against the Edmonton Oilers rookies on Tuesday (7 p.m., Rogers Place).
Each of the rival Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) institutions contributed 10 players to the roster, which will showcase some of the top talents competing in post-secondary hockey in Alberta.
The lineup, co-coached by NAIT's Tim Fragle and MacEwan's Michael Ringrose, includes 10 players who played in the 2017 game, won 2-0 by the All-Stars.
MacEwan goaltender Marc-Olivier Daigle, who combined to shut out the Oilers Rookies a year ago, and NAIT forward Thomas Foster, who scored the winning goal in 2017, highlight a solid group of returning players.
The 20 players selected have a combined 1,504 games of Major Junior experience – mostly in the Western Hockey League – and 3,089 games of Alberta Junior Hockey League experience.
NAIT's selections included two players familiar to Edmonton Oil Kings fans – forwards Brandon Ralph (2012-15) and Tyler Robertson (2013-17).
"The selection of the roster was extremely difficult as we have many dedicated student-athletes," said NAIT head coach Tim Fragle. "We decided to reward individuals who have been a part of our program for multiple seasons. These players are honoured to represent NAIT at this annual hockey event."
MacEwan's list of 10 is highlighted by fourth-year goalie Daigle – the reigning Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference playoff MVP – who once played on the same Halifax Mooseheads team as Jonathan Drouin and Nathan Mackinnon. ACAC 2017-18 MVP Brett Njaa is also included among the MacEwan entries.
"We've decided to go with a veteran group this year," said Griffins head coach Michael Ringrose. "These players have all been incredible ambassadors for our program, and they are all excited to represent our team, our institution, and the ACAC at this event."
2018 NAIT-MacEwan All-Stars Roster
No. Pos. Name School Hometown
1 G Marc-Olivier Daigle MacEwan Delson, QC
33 G Brendan Jensen NAIT El Granada, CA
4 D Colton Waltz NAIT Vermilion, AB
9 D Isaac Farrah NAIT Edmonton, AB
24 D Austin Yaremchuk MacEwan Sherwood Park, AB
25 D Tyler Morrison MacEwan Sherwood Park, AB
27 D Stefan Danielson MacEwan Red Deer, AB
27 D Jordan Davies NAIT Sherwood Park, AB
7 F Nolan Yaremchuk MacEwan Sherwood Park, AB
10 F Tanner Dunkle NAIT Red Deer, AB
11 F Thomas Foster NAIT Slave Lake, AB
13 F Tyler Robertson NAIT Sherwood Park, AB
14 F Brett Smythe MacEwan St. Albert, AB
16 F Ryan Baskerville MacEwan Edmonton, AB
17 F Brandon Ralph NAIT Fort Saskatchewan, AB
18 F Jake Mykitiuk NAIT St. Albert, AB
19 F Cam Gotaas MacEwan Sherwood Park, AB
21 F Brett Njaa MacEwan Birch Hills, SK
21 F Brayden Harris NAIT Winfield, AB
26 F Dallas Smith MacEwan Beaumont, AB